Privacy Policy

ABOUT: This Privacy Policy applies to Green Roofs Australasia Ltd (GRA) (IA35796) ABN 59 132 031 337  and the Website ("Website"). In this Privacy Policy the terms "we", "us" and "our" are a reference to GRA.

GRA is committed to protecting your privacy and is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act").

1. About the GRA and this Privacy Policy

The GRA recognises the importance of safeguarding your personal information. We need to obtain personal information about you in the course of providing our services to the Website user.

We want you to understand the terms and conditions surrounding the capture and use of any information we gather. This Privacy Policy discloses what information we gather, how we use this information and how you can correct or change it. Changes to this document are done periodically.

2. Collection

We may gather two types of information about you:

a. Personal information, provided by you for the services we offer;

b. Information generated by our system which tracks traffic to our Website.

3. Use of Personal Information

We use the personal information we collect:

  • to contact you;
  • to assist in providing the services you request; and
  • for future marketing, promotional and publicity purposes by us.

At any time you have the option to opt out from receiving any future marketing material by contacting GRA.

4. Voluntary Submission of Information

You may use the Website without disclosing personally identifiable information, and we will not obtain such information about you unless you choose to submit it to us. Any information you submit will be used internally only. Submission of information authorizes such internal use by us. In particular, please note that submission of an e-mail authorizes us to contact you via e-mail.

5. Individual Profile

This is your personal account for your own personal GRA business. Please do not share your login information. Once you log onto the Website you can keep your personal and contact information up to date if you move, change your email address or careers. You agree to accept responsibility for all the activities that occur under your account or password.

6. Holding, correction and updating of personal information

Any personal information that you provide to us will be collected and held by us at 22 Oxford Street Sydney. Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) you have the right of access to, and correction of, personal information we hold. If you find that information we hold about you is incorrect, please contact us immediately and we will correct it.

7. E-Mail

Our Website provides opportunities for uses to e-mail various individuals. This functionality is for business purposes only.

8. Disclosure of Information

We will not rent, sell or exchange information about you to third parties (other than related parties) except where you consent, or except where you would expect the information to be disclosed, or except where we have indicated we may disclose; or except where we are legally obliged to disclose such information.

9. Protection and Security of Personal Information

We take responsible steps to protect all personal information we collect or hold about our Members/and or Users from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

10. Other Sites

Our Website contains links to third party websites, for your convenience and information. When you access a third party Website, please understand that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of that website. We suggest that you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

11. Cookies

We may use a cookie file containing information that can identify the computer you are working from. You can choose to refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser and/or deleting them from your hard drive. You will not be able to maintain a logged in session if cookies are not used.

12. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Not all changes to our Privacy Policy will require the consent of our Users. We will notify our Users of any change to our information handling policy that requires your consent before implementing.

13. Failure to provide information

Failure to provide the necessary personal information when requested may result in certain services not being available to you.

14. Coverage and Complaints

Our privacy policy statement covers the Green Roofs Australasia Ltd ABN 59 132 031 337. If you have any complaint on the basis that you feel your privacy has been breached because we have failed to comply with this privacy policy, you should contact us using the following methods:

Postal Address: 22 Oxford Street Sydney NSW 2042

This Privacy Policy was last updated 14/07/2012